- Excellent pigment dispersibility
- Affinity with various media
- Useful in all kinds of color cosmetics
- Texture benefits
INCI NAME : Triethoxycaprylylsilane (and) substrate*
Triethoxycaprylylsilane treated pigments offer benefits of both silicone and hydrocarbon treatments with the presence
of hydrocarbon chain on silicone backbone.
Alkyl Silane treated pigments have excellent dispersibility in various oils: esters, mineral oils, plant oils and silicone
The lipophilic caprylyl group offers excellent hydrophobicity and unique creamy/adhesive feel in powders and liquid
formulations. It allows good coverage onto the skin thanks to its affinity with sebum.
*Substrate could be iron oxides, titanium dioxide or fillers.
Our expertise at your service ! Test this product for your projects :